Excellence in Research and Innovation for Humanity

London, United Kingdom
May 25 - 26, 2017

Conference Venue

Holiday Inn London-Wembley
Empire Way, Wembley, London HA9 8DS, United Kingdom

Presentation Program
Conference Program
Scholarly Integrity Remarks:

1)Authors must be ready in the meeting room at least 10 minutes prior to the start of the session. Presenters must introduce themselves to the session chair(s) and upload their Oral and ePoster presentations to the computer.

2)Authors must be able to present on any day of the conference – the program cannot be tailored around specific requests from individual authors to present on particular days.

3)The federated conference program is designed for original research contributions and presentations in all fields of science and technology. Presentations scheduled in the Oral and ePoster sessions are drawn from a selection of the peer reviewed papers from a wide range of scientific and other disciplines of inquiry.

CONFERENCE VENUE
Holiday Inn London-Wembley
Empire Way, Wembley
London, HA9 8DS
Telephone: +44 (0) 20 8902 8839
Fax: +44 (0) 20 8900 2201

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
May 25 - 26, 2017 from 07:30 to 12:00

May 25, 2017 HALL A
Session I: 07:45-11:00
Coffee Break: 11:00-11:15

Group photo will be taken during coffee break in the conference room.
You can share the photos you have taken at http://waset.org/conference/2017/05/london/photos

Chair: Avantika Verma, Andrew Green, Petra Czarniak

 
Maha Al-Mohaya, Lubna Al-Otaibi
Prince Sultan Military Medical City, Saudi Arabia
e-Poster
Lubna M. Al-Otaibi
Prince Sultan Military Medical City, Saudi Arabia
e-Poster
Carolyn Whyte, Tina Halai, Sonita Koshal
University College London Hospitals, United Kingdom
e-Poster
Roberto Cassino, Valeria Dissette, Carlo Alberto Bignozzi, Daniele Pazzi
Città Studi Clinical Institute, Italy
e-Poster
Mukesh K. Dwivedi, Rajeshwar N. Srivastava, Amit K. Bhagat, Saloni Raj
King George's Medical University, India
 
Salman Mohamadi, Seyed Mohammad Ali Tayaranian Hosseini, Hamidreza Amindavar
Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran, Islamic Republic Of
 
Ahmad Rasyadan Arshad, A. Rahman A. Jamal, N. Mohamed Ibrahim, Nor Azian Abdul Murad
UKM Medical Molecular Biology Institute, Malaysia
e-Poster
Ayoade Adeyemi, Leo Nherera, Paul Trueman, Antje Emmermann
Smith & Nephew, United Kingdom
e-Poster
Daniel Afolayan, Christina Olawepo, Francis Olowookanga, Nguhemen Tingir, Olawale Fadare, John Oko
Catholic Caritas Foundation of Nigeria, Nigeria
 
Avantika Verma
Karthik Netralaya Superspeciality Eye Hospital, India
e-Poster
Avantika Verma
Karthik Netralaya Superspeciality Eye Hospital, India
e-Poster
Lesa A. Thompson, Yoshinori Ikenaka, Victor Wepener, Mayumi Ishizuka
Hokkaido University, Japan
 
Andrew Green, Jiaming Liu, Kellathur Srinivasan, Raymond Chua
National University Health System, Singapore
 
Sumita Satarkar
International Quantum University for Integrative Medicine USA, India
e-Poster
Hyun-Jin Ahn, Yeon-Hee Bhang, Beom-Joon Lee, Hee-Jae Jung, Sung-Ki Jung
Kyung Hee University, Korea, Republic Of
e-Poster
Hani M. M. Alothaid, Louise Robson, Richmond Muimo
The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
 
Petra Czarniak, Silvia Ryanto, Mandy Wong, Richard Parsons, Katherine Travers, Matthew Skinner, Bruce Sunderland
Curtin University, Australia
e-Poster
Sairi Satari
Penang Hospital Malaysia , Malaysia

May 25, 2017 HALL A
Session II: 11:15-13:00
Lunch: 13:00

Chair: Nayomi Ranathunga, Korbinian Schmidtner

 
Hung-Jen Lin, Chien-Hao Wang, Chien-Peng Huang, Yu-Sheng Tseng, En-Cheng Yang, Joe-Air Jiang
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
 
Zheng-Yan Ruan, Chien-Hao Wang, Hong-Jen Lin, Chien-Peng Huang, Ying-Hao Chen, En-Cheng Yang, Chwan-Lu Tseng, Joe-Air Jiang
National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
 
Yun-Chung Yu, Yan-Wen Wang, Min-Sheng Liao, Joe-Air Jiang, Yuen-Chung Lee
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
 
Mohammad T. Uddin, Aurup R. Dhar
Bangladesh Agricultural University, Bangladesh
 
Nayomi Ranathunga, Priyantha Perera, Sumal Nandasena, Nalini Sathiakumar, Anuradhini Kasthuriratne, Rajitha Wikremasinghe
University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka
 
Aukse Miskinyte, Audrius Dedele
Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania
e-Poster
Yara Saleh, Sebastien Antherieu, Romain Dusautoir, Jules Sotty, Laurent Alleman, Ludivine Canivet, Esperanza Perdrix, Pierre Dubot, Anne Platel, Fabrice Nesslany, Guillaume Garcon, Jean-Marc Lo-Guidice
Université Lille 2, France
e-Poster
Korbinian Schmidtner, Rudolf Sailer, Perry Bartelt, Wolfgang Fellin, Jan-Thomas Fischer, Matthias Granig
University of Innsbruck, Austria

May 25, 2017 HALL B
Session III: 07:45-11:00
Coffee Break: 11:00-11:15

Group photo will be taken during coffee break in the conference room.

Chair: Farha Sattar, Melanie Borrego

 
Elina Bakhtieva
Tomas Bata University in Zlin, Czech Republic
 
Vimukthi Charika Wickramaratne
University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka
 
Prasansha Kumari Jayasuriya Arachchillage
University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka
 
Carmen Croitoru, Andrei Ionut Craciun, Oana Mihaela Duca
The National Institute of Research and Cultural Training, Romania
 
Si Chen, Caroline Wiltshire, Bin Li
Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
e-Poster
Huda Almutairi
University of the West of England, United Kingdom
 
Riam Abu-Much, Muhamad Hugerat
The Academic Arab College of Education, Israel
 
Farha Sattar, Laurence Tamatea, Muhammad Nawaz
Charles Darwin University, Australia
 
Samar Alharbi, Yota Dimitriadi
University of Reading, United Kingdom
 
José-Manuel Restrepo, María-Andrea Trujillo, Alexander Guzmán
CESA School of Business, Colombia
 
Leigh Ann Wilson, Melanie Borrego
Brandman University, United States
 
Melanie Borrego, Leigh Ann Wilson
Brandman University, United States

May 25, 2017 HALL B
Session IV: 11:15-13:00
Lunch: 13:00

Chair: Olufemi Sunday Onabajo

 
Larry Sau Kei Leung
Institute for Tourism Studies, Macao
 
Yaser E. Greish, Emad F. Hindawy, Maryam S. Al Nehayan
United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates
 
J. Miranda, D. Chavarría-Barrientos, M. Ramírez-Cadena, M. E. Macías, P. Ponce, J. Noguez, R. Pérez-Rodríguez, P. K. Wright, A. Molina
Monterrey Institute of Technology and Higher Education, Mexico
 
Chris Landorf, Stephen Ward
The University of Queensland, Australia
e-Poster
Nynke de Jong, Inge G. P. Duimel-Peeters
Maastricht University, Netherlands

May 26, 2017 HALL A
Session V: 07:45-11:45
Coffee Break: 09:45-10:00

Group photo will be taken during coffee break in the conference room.

Chair: Sabin Smith, Maria P. Portillo, Vladyslav Povoroznyuk

 
Sabin Smith, James Lonie, John Avramovic, Samuel Baker
North Queensland Minimally Invasive Surgery, Australia
 
Sabin Smith, James Lonie, John Avramovic, Samuel Baker
North Queensland Minimally Invasive Surgery, Australia
 
Sabin Smith, James Lonie, John Avramovic, Samuel Baker
North Queensland Minimally Invasive Surgery, Australia
 
Sabin Smith, James Lonie, John Avramovic, Samuel Baker
North Queensland Minimally Invasive Surgery, Australia
 
Sabin Smith, James Lonie, Samuel Baker, John Avramovic
North Queensland Minimally Invasive Surgery, Australia
 
Orkide Donma, Mustafa M. Donma
Istanbul University, Turkey
 
Mustafa M. Donma, Orkide Donma
Namik Kemal University, Turkey
 
Kim H. K. Choy, Oliva H. K. Chu, W. Y. Keung, B. Lim, Winnie P. Y. Tang
The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
e-Poster
Simone Raimondi De Souza, Glaucia Maria Moraes De Oliveira, Ronir Raggio Luiz, Glorimar Rosa
Instituto Estadual de Cardiologia Aloysio de Castro , Brazil
e-Poster
Leixuri Aguirre, Iñaki Milton-Laskibar, Elizabeth Hijona, Luis Bujanda, Agnes M. Rimando, Maria P. Portillo
University of the Basque Country, Spain
e-Poster
Alene Toulany, Elizabeth Dettmer, Seena Grewal, Kaley Roosen, Andrea Regina, Cathleen Steinegger, Kate Stadelman, Melissa Chambers, Lindsay Lochhead, Kelsey Gallagher, Alissa Steinberg, Andrea Leyser, Allison Lougheed, Jill Hamilton
The Hospital for Sick Children/University of Toronto, Canada
e-Poster
Iñaki Milton-Laskibar, Leixuri Aguirre, Maria P. Portillo
University of the Basque Country, Spain
e-Poster
Daniela Magalhaes, Jorge Pedro, Pedro Souteiro, Joao S. Neves, Sofia Castro-Oliveira, Vanessa Guerreiro, Rita Bettencourt- Silva, Maria M. Costa, Ana Varela, Joana Queiros, Paula Freitas, Davide Carvalho
Saint John Hospital, Portugal
e-Poster
Ana M. Obregon, Karina Oyarce, Macarena Valladares
San Sebastian University, Chile
 
Vladyslav Povoroznyuk, Oksana Ivanyk, Nataliia Dzerovych
D. F. Chebotarev State Institute of Gerontology NAMS of Ukraine, Ukraine
 
Vladyslav Povoroznyuk, Larysa Martynyuk, Iryna Syzonenko, Liliya Martynyuk
D. F. Chebotarev State Institute of Gerontology NAMS of Ukraine, Ukraine
 
Vladyslav Povoroznyuk, Ivan Pankiv
D. F. Chebotarev State Institute of Gerontology NAMS of Ukraine, Ukraine
 
Vladyslav Povoroznyuk, Anna Musiienko, Nataliia Dzerovych, Roksolana Povoroznyuk
D. F. Chebotarev State Institute of Gerontology NAMS of Ukraine, Ukraine

May 26, 2017 HALL A
Session VI: 11:45-13:15
Lunch: 13:15

Chair: Tetsuya Yabuki, Nicole Martino

 
Vittorio Caffi, Maria Pignataro, Antonio Cosimo Devito, Marco Pesenti
Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
 
Tetsuya Yabuki, Yasunori Arizumi, Tetsuhiro Shimozato, Samy Guezouli, Hiroaki Matsusita, Masayuki Tai
University of the Ryukyus, Japan
 
Jackeline Kafie-Martinez, Peter B. Keating
Texas A&M University, United States
 
Ali Y Al-Attraqchi, P. Rajeev, M. Javad Hashemi, Riadh Al-Mahaidi
Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
 
Dana Abed, Mu`Tasim Abdel-Jaber, Nasim Shatarat
The University of Jordan, Jordan

May 26, 2017 HALL B
Session VII: 08:45-11:30
Coffee Break: 11:30-11:45

Group photo will be taken during coffee break in the conference room.

Chair: Divyans Mahansaria, Martin Doran

 
Amine Ait-Ouahmed, Didier Josselin, Fen Zhou
Université d'Avignon et des Pays de Vaucluse, France
 
Said Boularouk, Didier Josselin, Eitan Altman
University of Avignon, France
 
Chao-Linag Hsieh, Zheng-Wei Ye, Chen-Kang Huang, Yeun-Chung Lee, Chih-Hong Sun, Tzai-Hung Wen, Jehn-Yih Juang, Joe-Air Jiang
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
 
Haitao Yang, Jianming Lv, Fei Xu, Xintong Wang, Yilin Huang, Lanting Xia, Xuewu Zhu
Guangdong Construction Information Center, China
 
Divyans Mahansaria
Tata Consultancy Services, United Kingdom
 
Semire Yekta
Goldsmiths, University of London, United Kingdom
 
Martin Doran, Roy Sterritt, George Wilkie
Ulster University, United Kingdom
 
Hung-Shuo Wu, Huan-Chieh Chiu, Xiang-Yao Zheng, Yu-Cheng Yang, Chien-Hao Wang, Jen-Cheng Wang, Chwan-Lu Tseng, Joe-Air Jiang
Nation Taiwan University, Taiwan
 
Huan-Chieh Chiu, Hung-Shuo Wu, Chien-Hao Wang, Yu-Cheng Yang, Ching-Ya Tseng, Joe-Air Jiang
Nation Taiwan University, Taiwan
 
Yan-Wen Wang, Chu-Yang Chou, Jen-Cheng Wang, Min-Sheng Liao, Hsuan-Hsiang Hsu, Cheng-Ying Chou, Chen-Kang Huang, Kun-Chang Kuo, Joe-Air Jiang
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
 
Dávid Csercsik, Péter Kádár
Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Hungary

May 26, 2017 HALL B
Session VIII: 11:45-13:15
Lunch: 13:15

Chair: George Nikiforidis, Maarten Vanderburgt

e-Poster
Vaia N. Koukou, Niki D. Martini, George P. Fountos, Christos M. Michail, Athanasios Bakas, Ioannis S. Kandarakis, George C. Nikiforidis
University of Patras, Greece
 
Manpreet Kaur, Ajay Kumar, Rohit Mehra, Rosaline Mishra
Dr. B. R. Ambedkar National Institution of Technology , India
 
Francisco Bulnes
Technological Institute of High Studies of Chalco, Mexico
 
Ali Osman Güney, Bahattin Kanber
Bursa Technical University, Turkey
 
P. Pramod Kumar, Madhu Salumari, V. V. Subba Rao
MLR Institute of Technology, India
 
Szymon Kowieski, Zygmunt Mikno
Instytut Spawalnictwa, Poland

May 26, 2017 HALL B
Session VIII: 11:45-13:15
Lunch: 13:15

e-Poster
Reshaa Alruwaili
University of Essex, United Kingdom
PROGRAM LAST UPDATED: January, 16 2018 19:31
PROGRAM GUIDELINES

1.GUIDE FOR ORAL AND e-POSTER PRESENTATIONS

We kindly ask ORAL presenters to prepare electronic presentations of 15 minutes (allowing 5 minutes for discussions) and e-POSTER presenters to prepare short electronic presentations of 5 minutes (allowing 5 minutes for discussions) (NO PRINT OUTS). A Linux-based operating system is used for both Oral and e-Poster presentations. All presenters should make a PDF file version of their presentation and upload it to the system.

2. PRESENTATION SET UP

Laptop Computer, Projector, USB Flash Drive (No CD Drive), MS. PowerPoint/AcrobatReader

3. SYSTEM SECURITY ALERT

As many delegates insert their USB devices into the laptop computer provided for the presentations, we cannot avoid Cyber/Computer viruses. You are kindly advised to bring a USB Flash Drive containing ONLY your .ppt, .ptx or .pdf presentation file or risk other files being corrupted or made permanently inaccessible.

4. ROLE OF THE SESSION CHAIR

The duties of the Session Chair include the following:

1. Arrive at the conference hall at least 10 minutes before the session begins. Identify the paper presenters and discussant(s) in advance, and introduce yourself. Remind each presenter of the time limits that apply, and describe the method you will use to alert them of time limits during the actual presentation.
2. At the start of the session, introduce yourself to the audience, announce the session/title, and offer a brief overview indicating how the papers are related.
3. Prior to each presentation, introduce the speaker, announce the paper’s title, the name(s) of the author(s), and provide brief comments regarding the affiliation and/or background of each presenter. Identify the individual who will be speaking if it is someone other than the first author.
4. During the presentations enforce time limits strictly so that no author (or audience member) monopolizes someone else’s time. Oral paper presentations each have 20 minutes (15 minutes for full presentation papers, 5 minutes for discussions), and 10 minutes for e-Poster (electronic poster) presentations (5 minutes for poster presentation, 5 minutes for discussions).
5. Once presentations are complete (oral paper presentations and e-Poster presentations), the remaining time can be used for informal discussion between the audience and session participants. It is your job to field questions from the audience.
6. Try to conduct the session as informally as possible (e.g., use first names when addressing participants and members of the audience) to encourage as much audience participation as possible.

5. BEST PAPER AWARDS / BEST PRESENTATION AWARDS

A 'Best Paper Award / Best Presentation Award' will be conferred on the author(s) of an abstract or a full paper presented at the conference. Selection is made based on the best combined marks of the abstract / paper review and presentation quality appraisal conducted by the Session Chair at the conference venue, and assessed by the Program Committee. Award winners will be announced after the conference. The author(s) of a selected paper/presentation will receive a signed and stamped official Best Paper Award / Best Presentation Award e-certificate.